Login |  Register |  help

Awards of Distinction

Coaches Award

Given every year to the Most Valuable Wrestler on the team.

2002 Mike Pasquale

 

2009 Andrew Schede

 

2015 Brian Kershner

2003 Doug Carpenter

 

2010 Billy Watterson

 

2015 Ari Fay

2004 George Kamenos

 

2011 Mark Swertfager

 

2016 Evan Frank

2005 Brian Wolfe

 

2011 Lucas Myer

 

2016 Conor Melbourne

2006 Chris Costello

 

2012 Mike Rosenthal

 

2017 Conor Melbourne

2007 Kyle Friedman

2008 John Swertfager

 

2013 Alex Lambioette

2014 Brian Kershner

 

2017 Evan Frank

 

Swertfager Award

Given every year by the captains to the most dedicated underclassmen on the team

2005 Brian Catalono

 

2010 Alex Lambiotte

 

2015 Conor Melbourne

2006 Kyle Fiedman

 

2011 Mike Rosenthal

 

2016 Chris Cook

2007 Matt Barbo

 

2012 Graham Bocklet

 

2017 Matt Kramer

2008 Henry Stauber

 

2013 Brian Kershner

 

2017 Jason Saltn

2009 Billy Watterson

 

2014 Conor Melbourne

 

 

 

Zeller Award

Given every year in honor of Matt Zeller, a teammate who lost his life his senior year in December, 2004, to the wrestler who most exemplifies Matt’s Character:  The Ultimate Teammate.

2005 Jon Leech

 

2010 Andrew D’Avanzo

 

2014 Josh Rubin

2006 Greg Scott

2007 Lawrence DeLaurentis

2008 Sam Budoff

2009 Brian Kelly

 

2011 Alex Lambiotte

2012 Trenton Flyod

2013 Giancarlo Geniso

 

2015 Dylan Zeller

2016 Ray Cotto

2017 Halil Gecaj

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mandell Award

Given every year to the wrestler that personifies what Coach Mike preaches every day:

Then three C’s…Class, Character and Competition

 

 

2009 Henry Stauber

 

2013 Ari Fay

 

2016 Bim Gecaj

2010 Mark Swerfager

2011 Jay Smith

2012 Alex Lambiotte

 

2014 Miles Frank

2015 Ray Cotto

 

2016 Chris Kelly

2017 Chris Cook

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               

Spirelli Award

Given to a wrestler that wrestles through adversity displaying the toughness and sacrifice

 that Coach Pat always admired and tried to instill in all our wrestlers.

 

2008 Scott Genovesi

 

2012 Louis Talia

 

2015 Miles Frank

2009 Timmy Gecaj

 

2013 Alex Beresin

 

2016 Eric Eberhardt

2017 Josh Rubin

2010 Donnie Gecaj

2011 James Kelly

 

2014 Ryan Tassone

 

 

 

                               

Most Improved Award

Given to the wrestler who showed the most improvement through hard work and perseverance.

2002 Doug Carpenter

 

2008 Jake Holman

 

2014 Ray Cotto

2003 Aaron Katter

 

2009 Pat Sweeney

 

2014 Louie Cree

2004 George Kamenos

 

2010 Lucas Myer

 

2015 Bimi Gecaj

2005 Nick Schede

 

2011 Wyatt Gilchrist

 

2016 Dylan Zeller

2006 Matt Caiola

 

2012 Declan Myer

 

2017 Bim Gecaj

2007 Greg Scott

 

2013 Billy Gossett

 

 

 

 

Sportsmanship Award

Given to the wrestler who displays the best sportsmanship in victory or defeat

 

2002 Will Boylan

 

2008 James Kelly

 

2013 Graham Bocklet

2003 Brian Wolfe

 

2009 Gavin Gallagher

 

2013 Louis Talia

2004 Jeremy Richman

 

2010 Mike Kelly

 

2014 Ari Fay

2005 Max Sinsheimer

 

2011 David Egeler

 

2015 Billy Greene

2006 Nick Kamenos

 

2012 Ari Fay

 

2016 Chris Holze

2007 Brian Kelly

 

2012 Brian Kershner

 

2017 Ray Cotto

 

                                                                                               

Managers Award

Given to the manager who was the most helpful and involved with our program

2003 Katie Gurtler

 

2008 Bethany Vibert

 

2013 Sabrina Holze

2004 Katie Gurtler

 

2009 Katie Stevenson

 

2014 Theresa Swertfager

2005 Amanda Richman

 

2010 Liana Salzano

 

2015 Theresa Swertfager

2006 Lisa Stevenson

 

2011 Liana Salzano

 

2016 Nikki Hammond

2007 Lisa Stevenson

 

2012 Ashley Dickan

 

 

       

                                                                                           

                                               

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This page was created in 0.3428 seconds on server 132